Autumn Clubs Cycle 2017

 

 Balbriggan Educate Together :   Autumn  Clubs Cycle 2017

Dear Parents

It’s Clubs time again! 

 

Please see overleaf a list of clubs that are relevant to your child ( there is a separate list for each class grouping, please ensure that you have ALL the lists if you have more than one child in the school)

 

Club Registration, run by the school’s Parent Association will take place on

Tuesday September 26th  7.30pm

Clubs will be offered on a first-come-first-served basis, but there are plenty of club places for all!

  • If you cannot make it along on the Tuesday  night Fintan and Elaine will take bookings in Clubs with leftover spaces on the Wednesday (27th  )  morning at 8.40am
  • Clubs cost 30euro per person per club, please have the correct money ready with you on the night. Children from the 3rd,  4th, 5th and 6th classes may queue up in their own right, but must not bring children from other schools with them.
  • Please give the officers of the Parent Association your full co-operation, remember that they are doing this voluntarily on your behalf.  The Parent Association enjoy the confidence and the gratitude of the school’s Board of Management in their  running of this event.If you think it could be run better then join the Parent Association and volunteer your services.  NEW  The PA will give out cloakroom tickets to indicate your place in the queue from 7.00pm onwards, and not earlier in the evening as they previously would have done. If you choose to queue from very early in the day, you will simply be left to queue
  • If you want to know more about any of the clubs , please feel free to approach the teacher directly and to ask him/her about it
  • There is a range of clubs to suit every child’s taste. Please think about ‘challenging’ your child in his/her selection and encourage them to try something new! It is clear from the titles that some of the clubs will be of great interest to the more talented and gifted children, and, alternatively,  some others are for  for the children who need extra help in the school’s Curriculum especially Numeracy and Literacy.
  • The Clubs will begin the week beginning Monday  October 2nd  and will finish the week beginning Monday  December 11th  .
  • A full schedule of the Clubs , and a copy of this covering letter is now posted on the website www.balbrigganetns.com

A major thank-you is due to all the school’s teachers and care-assistants for their creativity and generosity in putting together this programme.

Scroll down for the full list of clubs for all classes:

Clubs for Junior and Senior Infants:

 

Day/Tine Club Venue/ Notes
Mondays 1.20 to 2.20 Infant   Masterchef with Clare
Mondays 1.20 to 2.20 Infant Lego Club with Elaine
Mondays 1.20 to 2.20 I love to Read and Write  with Bronagh
Tuesdays 1.20 to 2.20 Infant Athletics with Fintan Outdoors
Tuesdays 1.20 to 2.20  Infant STEM ( Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths) with Clare
Tuesdays 1.20 to 2.20 Cook it yourself with Dan
Tuesdays 1.20 to 2.20 Infant Maths and Technology with Bronagh
Wednesdays 1.20 to 2.20 Number Wizards with Sara
Wednesdays 1.20pm to 2.20pm Art and Craft with Roisin

 

Clubs for 1st and 2nd Class

Day and Time Club Venue
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Junior Lego Club with Sara
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Language Games with Derval
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Junior Athletics with Fintan Outdoors
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm  Junior STEM ( Science Technology Engineering and Maths)
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Dance and Games with Sara
 Tuesdays 2.20pm  to 3.20pm Sports Conditioning and Games with Cathal
 Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Yoing Scientists with Fiona
Wednesday 2.20pm to 3.20pm Monster  Maths with Aideen
Wednesday 2.20pm to 3.20pm I love Sport with James

 

Clubs for 3rd and 4th

Day/Times Club Venue
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Senior Masterchef with Clare
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Mad about Sport with James
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Cross Stitch with Lisa
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Lego Animation with Aideen
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Basketball with Derval
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20 pm Table Tennis with Pearce and Micheal
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Coding and Technology with Bronagh
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm 4th Class Only: Books and Biscuits with Derval
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Good Old Boardgames with Cathal
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Learn the Guitar  with Micheal and Pearce Beginners Guitar required
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Crazy about Science with Fiona

 

Clubs for 5th and 6th

Day/Time Club Venue
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Tennis and Badminton with cathal
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Animation with Micheal
Mondays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Cross-Stitch with Lisa
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Youth Zone with Kerry and Elaine Arts Hall (  a self-directed youth-club atmosphere for up to 20 persons)
Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm  

Basketball with Derval

Tuesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Coding and Technology with Bronagh
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Multisports with Clare
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Books and Biscuits with Derval
Wednesdays 2.20pm to 3.20pm Learn the Guitar with Micheal and  Pearce Beginner Guitar required

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*