A new school year ………..

Welcome back! School restarts for all children on Monday September 1st .

Junior Infants:  Monday September 1st,  go directly to classrooms at 8.40am. School day 8.40am to 11.30am ( up to and including Friday September 12th) and from Monday 15th September from 8.40am to 1.20pm.

Senior Infants: Monday September 1st class, go directly to schoolyard line-up zones anytime between 8.30am to 8.40am, lines will  be brought in at 8.40 am. Schoolday 8.40am to 1.20pm.

1st Class to 6th Class: Monday  September 1st, go directly to schoolyard line-up zones anytime from 8.30am to 8.40am, lines will be brought in at 8.40am sharp. Schoolday 8.40am to 2.20pm

The school office will be open from 9.00am to 2.00pm on Thursday August 28th and Friday August 29th for any remaining families to complete payments for schoolbooks and services.

We expect school lunches to be delivered from Day 1, but just in case there is some glitch with our suppliers please send a snack and drink.

Teacher Schedule for 2014/15 (Subject to change)

Teacher and SNA Deployment for 2014/15 School Year ( Updated Following Recruitment)

    Notes
Principal: Fintan    
HSCL: Cathal    
Reading Recovery: Paschal ( Deputy Principal)in current room   Reading Recovery occurs over the Senior infant and 1st Class  Bands
Maths Recovery: JackieIn current room   Maths Recovery is primarily directed at 1st to 3rd Class Bands.
Special Education: James/BethRoom 12B + Nurture Room   Withdrawing children who require Special Education interventions.
Junior Infants 1Mainstream: KerryLearning Support (shared) Elaine

 

In Resource Room 1 (currently Elaine’s)

Junior Infants 2Mainstream : Bronagh Learning Support (shared): Elaine

In Resource Room 2 (currently Clare’s)

 
Senior Infant ( formerly Elaine’s)Mainstream: ClareIn Room 7A ( Kerry’s current room)

Learning Support: Monmon

Senior Infants (formerly Kerry’s)Mainstream: NiamhIn current room

Learning Support: Monmon

 

Senior Infants 3 Dan ( formerly Clare’s Class)  In Room 5A ( currently Cecelia’s Room)Learning Support: Monmon
1st Class (formerly Cecelia’s )Mainstream: AideenIn current room

Learning Support: Jane  and Monmon (Tuesday-Friday 1.20 to 2.20)

 

1st Class ( formerly  Niamh’s)Mainstream: SaraIn current room

Learning Support Jane  and Monmon (Tuesday-Friday  1.20 to 2.20)

 

 
2nd Class (formerly Sara’s )Mainstream: JennyMcIn room 9B

Shared SNA for one child.

Learning Support; Jane and Elaine (Tuesday-Friday 1.20 to 2.20

2nd Class ( formerly Aideen’s )Mainstream: DervalIn  current room

Learning Support; Jane and Elaine  (Tuesday-Friday 1.20 to 2.20

 

 
3rd Class ( formerly Jane’s )Mainstream: LeonShared SNA for one child

In current room

Learning Support: Breda

 

3rd Class ( formerly  Jenny’s)Mainstream: Josh In current room

Learning Support: Breda

 

 
4th Class ( formerly Stephen’s)Mainstream: SheilaShared SNA  for one child

In Room 11B, current room

Learning Support: Breda

4th Class ( formerly Leon’s)Mainstream: Mary Shared SNA for one child

In room 10B, current room

Learning Support:Breda

 

 
5th Class (formerly Sheila’s )Mainstream: JohnIn room 13B ( currently Micheal’s Room)

Learning Support: Cecelia and AN Other4 (Wednesdays only)

 

 

5th Class ( formerly Mary’s)Mainstream:DonalIn room 14B ( currently Monmon’s Room)

 Shared SNA for one child

Learning Support: Cecelia and ANOther4 ( Wednesdays Only)

 
6th Class (formerly John’s)Manistream:MichealLearning Support: Cecelia and AN Other4 ( Wednesdays only)

 

6th Class ( formerly Orlagh’s)Mainstream: OrlaghIn room 2A

Shared SNA for one child

Learning Support: Cecelia and AN Other4 ( Wednesdays only)

 

 
    Further Teacher  AN Other 5 Resource Hours Teacher 10hours ( somebody from Holmpatrick NS in three ‘periods’ per week)Deployed alongside James/Beth in Resource Teaching.

 

 

 

‘Thank You’ for the Parent Volunteers

IMG_2398IMG_2399IMG_2403IMG_2401The Parents Association hosted a lovely coffee morning in the school today to say thank you to all the parents who volunteered their time and skills in the school in the past year.  It was lovely to see so many talented and generous parents who support the creative and dynamic work of the school in such different ways – fundraising, supporting literacy and numeracy, assisting in the library,  teaching languages, coaching sports, providing ICT assistance and so on.  Thanks to everyone who came along and those who could not make it today.  Ní neart go chur le chéile!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Awards… last of the year!

Senior Assembly: LeonM, MuheezO, AllesandraG, FawasJ, DavidB, KellyI, RobynG, ZainabS, NaglysM, CarnegieE, IsaacMcGL, PaulaP, MichaelD

Middle Assembly: EllaW, Katie, Anziata, Abdulwarris, Umar, Khadijyah, Kacper

Junior Assembly: AbdelraheemB, AiobhD, Campbell, NiallS ( twice), AnaMcG, NamaeerJ, JosiahO, JunoT, AnnaD, TaraHC, JoeyH, JacindaO, Sam, KeevaM, DavidP, Manaal